SM 2024 R1 - Standard & Irregular (9th - 15th Feb) Score Discuss
PR 2024 R2 - Loops & Numbers (23rd - 29th Feb) has started Discuss
Times Sudoku Championship 2014129 posts • Page 3 of 6 • 1 2 3 4 5 6
@ 2014-07-07 11:50 AM (#15974 - in reply to #15840) (#15974) Top

nikita.kayal



Posts: 2

Country : India

nikita.kayal posted @ 2014-07-07 11:50 AM

Any Idea when will the full results of the Regional rounds coming out? I wanted to know where I stood?
@ 2014-07-07 12:06 PM (#15975 - in reply to #15840) (#15975) Top

Anya2014




Posts: 4

Country : India

Anya2014 posted @ 2014-07-07 12:06 PM

Same here. My first try at TSC. Want to know where i stand.

Rakesh - You said we would be receiving the results in email by today at the Chennai round right? When would it be updated on this site like last year?
@ 2014-07-07 12:19 PM (#15977 - in reply to #15975) (#15977) Top

rakesh_rai




Posts: 774
500100100202020
Country : India

rakesh_rai posted @ 2014-07-07 12:19 PM

Lavanya: Yes. Chennai results shall be updated later today.

Edited by rakesh_rai 2014-07-07 12:36 PM
@ 2014-07-07 12:58 PM (#15980 - in reply to #15840) (#15980) Top

sanket.saxena



Posts: 48
2020
Country : India

sanket.saxena posted @ 2014-07-07 12:58 PM

Whats about the Bangalore results?
@ 2014-07-07 7:06 PM (#15982 - in reply to #15840) (#15982) Top

ConfigurationsBeauty



Posts: 5

Country : India

ConfigurationsBeauty posted @ 2014-07-07 7:06 PM

Lenson : The accurate timings are:

Tejal : 22
Jayant : 28
Rajesh : 34
Lenson : 37
Kunal : 38
Vrinda : 41
@ 2014-07-07 8:35 PM (#15983 - in reply to #15840) (#15983) Top

sagarravrane17



Posts: 3

Country : India

sagarravrane17 posted @ 2014-07-07 8:35 PM

Congratulations to all the winners from regional rounds and All the best for the National Finals !!! :)
@ 2014-07-07 9:06 PM (#15984 - in reply to #15840) (#15984) Top

rvarun



Posts: 268
100100202020
Country : India

rvarun posted @ 2014-07-07 9:06 PM

Congrats and all the best to the national finalists. :-)
@ 2014-07-07 10:00 PM (#15985 - in reply to #15984) (#15985) Top

Administrator



2000100050020
Country : India

Administrator posted @ 2014-07-07 10:00 PM

Times Sudoku Championship - Chennai Results


RankNamePointsSubmission
Time
C1
(Classic)
C2
(Classic)
C3
(Classic)
C4
(Classic)
V1
(Trio)
V2
(Odd Even)
V3
(Alphabet)
V4
(Diagonal)
1M Jaipal Reddy6026886766910
2S Kishore Kumar6027886766910
3K Ravi Chandran6040886766910
4M Hariss6041886766910
5Aniruddh Venkatakrishnan6054886766910
5Lavanya Chandrasekar6054886766910
5Varun R6054886766910
8M Lokesh6059886766910
9Muthukrishnan P M6060886766910
10Manisundaram S V5460886760910
10S Prasad Rao5460886706910
12Pradeep Kumar Surana5351886066910
12R Arun Kumar5351886066910
14R Thejesvini5357886066910
15Priyanka K5360886066910
15Sreejith Srikrishnan5360886066910
17S Rajesh Kumar5260086766910
18Venkatachalam V5139886766010
19Sankar P5146886766010
20Harshita Agarwal5154886766010
21R Karunakaran5160886766010
22Sukanya Sunder4756880066910
23N Srinivas4759886006910
24Sunil4653086706910
25A N Veeresalingam4460886066010
25G Piyali Singh446088670690
25Vinodh Vijayaraghavan4460886066010
28M Ezhilarasi4327086766010
29D Naveen Raj435088606690
30K Gurunathan4353806766010
31C V Sasibarathi436088606690
32R Kumaresan4246880700910
33Ashish Kumar4139880006910
34T A Chandramohan416088676600
35Mathangi3960806006910
35Sridhar S3960806006910
37Balakrishnan Kulathu3856880066010
38Sangeetha Priya S3860886060010
39Dilip Kumar376088600690
39Priya Padmanabhan376088006690
41P Kungumeswaran366080670690
41V Lakshmi366008676090
43S Ganeshmurthi356088076600
44K Ravikumar3260886000010
45Amrutha B316088006090
45Raghavendran S3160006060910
45Sankaranarayanan C3160006006910
45Shireen Dowie316088000690
49Monish3049086006010
50F Niha Tabassum296080006690
50V Naveen296080606090
52Gerard Cardoza286088600600
53B Varalakshmi266008606600
53S Indira266080606600
55K R Jambunathan256088000090
56M Joseph Reddy225488000600
57Ankur Sinha226088600000
58Bushra Khan206008600600
58D Sathish Kumar206080600600
60M Sundara Raman156000000690
61K C Sekaran146080006000
61Vasanthi V146080600000
63Snehalatha Mohandas1060000000010

@ 2014-07-07 10:19 PM (#15986 - in reply to #15840) (#15986) Top

sonyboopathi



Posts: 3

Country : India

sonyboopathi posted @ 2014-07-07 10:19 PM

Congrats... ALL THE BEST for National Championship.....

gud to c d chennai list... awaiting for the Bangalore list..... since dis is d 1st time i attend 2nd round, wud like to know ver i stay....
bad thing z i got stuck up in classic 3(i guess).... othrs i sloved arud 50mins..... i shud hav been really faster... NEways... vl practice with more sudoku for TIME MANAGEMENT.......

thanks in advance
@ 2014-07-07 11:03 PM (#15987 - in reply to #15986) (#15987) Top

Anya2014




Posts: 4

Country : India

Anya2014 posted @ 2014-07-07 11:03 PM

Totally Agree!! Time management very important!! I wasted a lot of time checking my solutions Everything was correct anyhow. I should have submitted early :)

Anyway am happy to score 60 in Round 2. This was my first go at TSC. Next year will try to submit early :)
@ 2014-07-08 6:09 AM (#15989 - in reply to #15840) (#15989) Top

gowrishankar



Posts: 13

Country : India

gowrishankar posted @ 2014-07-08 6:09 AM

It was very good to meet, Deb, and Rishi in Bangalore round,

All the best for finalists,
@ 2014-07-08 8:53 AM (#15990 - in reply to #15840) (#15990) Top

bothrasumit



Posts: 43
2020
Country : India

bothrasumit posted @ 2014-07-08 8:53 AM

Hi when is the IB expected for the finals
@ 2014-07-08 11:12 AM (#15992 - in reply to #15840) (#15992) Top

rvarun



Posts: 268
100100202020
Country : India

rvarun posted @ 2014-07-08 11:12 AM

@ 2014-07-08 11:35 AM (#15994 - in reply to #15840) (#15994) Top

sunny



Posts: 1

Country : India

sunny posted @ 2014-07-08 11:35 AM

nice to had good time in the competition i finished 19th rank wl try better next time, also in toi publicite the alphabhat sudoku & diaganal sudoku periodically sankavisha@yahoo.in


@ 2014-07-08 12:07 PM (#15995 - in reply to #15840) (#15995) Top

rvarun



Posts: 268
100100202020
Country : India

rvarun posted @ 2014-07-08 12:07 PM

Hi Sankar. You will have a Classic sudoku in hand. Do convert the given numbers from 1 to 9 to A to I. There you go. You get an equivalent Alphabet sudoku for solving.
@ 2014-07-08 5:14 PM (#15997 - in reply to #15995) (#15997) Top

prasanna16391



Posts: 1753
10005001001002020
Country : India

prasanna16391 posted @ 2014-07-08 5:14 PM

rvarun - 2014-07-08 12:07 PM

Hi Sankar. You will have a Classic sudoku in hand. Do convert the given numbers from 1 to 9 to A to I. There you go. You get an equivalent Alphabet sudoku for solving.


Yes.
Also, for Diagonal Sudoku there are many examples online, both here and on other sites. If you attempt the archived Monthly Tests (link at the top of the page) you'll come across multiple Diagonal Sudokus. There was even one in the recent Road to London contest ( http://logicmastersindia.com/2014/06S/ ).
@ 2014-07-09 12:02 AM (#16005 - in reply to #15840) (#16005) Top

jay.patel



Posts: 1

jay.patel posted @ 2014-07-09 12:02 AM

Great to see detailed result for Chennai round. Can we have the rankings for Mumbai round too?
@ 2014-07-09 6:05 AM (#16007 - in reply to #16005) (#16007) Top

Administrator



2000100050020
Country : India

Administrator posted @ 2014-07-09 6:05 AM

jay.patel - 2014-07-09 12:02 AM

Great to see detailed result for Chennai round. Can we have the rankings for Mumbai round too?


It will take a while. We are a bit busy with planning the National finals right now, so maybe sometime next week. Same goes for other city rankings.
@ 2014-07-11 5:59 PM (#16032 - in reply to #15840) (#16032) Top

bothrasumit



Posts: 43
2020
Country : India

bothrasumit posted @ 2014-07-11 5:59 PM

Do we get the final IB in terms of type of puzzles by each round??
@ 2014-07-12 8:12 PM (#16045 - in reply to #15840) (#16045) Top

swaroop2011




Posts: 668
500100202020
Country : India

swaroop2011 posted @ 2014-07-12 8:12 PM

Best of Luck to all Finalists for Times Sudoku Championship.
:) :)
@ 2014-07-12 10:56 PM (#16047 - in reply to #15840) (#16047) Top

rvarun



Posts: 268
100100202020
Country : India

rvarun posted @ 2014-07-12 10:56 PM

All the best for the finalists of this year's Championship..
@ 2014-07-13 10:02 PM (#16058 - in reply to #15840) (#16058) Top

prasanna16391



Posts: 1753
10005001001002020
Country : India

prasanna16391 posted @ 2014-07-13 10:02 PM

Finally back home. The first thing I want to say is, I am really sorry to the participants who wanted to talk to me (and there were some I wanted to talk to as well :) ) but couldn't since we were pulled away so soon after the finals got done for that photo-shoot thing. We get to meet under one roof just once a year and I wasn't really a fan of cutting that time short. But what happens, happens I guess.

Congrats to the other 3 winners. The Sudokus were really fun. I loved the Fortress :)
@ 2014-07-13 11:12 PM (#16059 - in reply to #15840) (#16059) Top

Sagar.Ramachandran



Posts: 6

Country : India

Sagar.Ramachandran posted @ 2014-07-13 11:12 PM

Congratulations Prasanna, Rishi, Rohan and Sumit! :D
Do India proud!
@ 2014-07-14 2:18 AM (#16061 - in reply to #16059) (#16061) Top

lenson




Posts: 57
2020
Country : India

lenson posted @ 2014-07-14 2:18 AM

Sagar.Ramachandran - 2014-07-13 11:12 PM

Congratulations Prasanna, Rishi, Rohan and Sumit! :D Do India proud!


Rishi?
@ 2014-07-14 11:27 AM (#16066 - in reply to #16061) (#16066) Top

prasanna16391



Posts: 1753
10005001001002020
Country : India

prasanna16391 posted @ 2014-07-14 11:27 AM

lenson - 2014-07-14 2:18 AM

Sagar.Ramachandran - 2014-07-13 11:12 PM

Congratulations Prasanna, Rishi, Rohan and Sumit! :D Do India proud!


Rishi?


Surprise wildcard.
Times Sudoku Championship 2014129 posts • Page 3 of 6 • 1 2 3 4 5 6
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version