Riad's April Contest 2024 (13th - 21st April) Score Discuss
PR 2024 R4 - Word & Object Placement (26th Apr - 2nd May) starts in 20 hours 35 minutes Discuss
Times Sudoku Championship 2014129 posts • Page 3 of 6 • 1 2 3 4 5 6
@ 2014-07-07 9:06 PM (#15984 - in reply to #15840) (#15984) Top

rvarun



Posts: 268
100100202020
Country : India

rvarun posted @ 2014-07-07 9:06 PM

Congrats and all the best to the national finalists. :-)
@ 2014-07-07 10:00 PM (#15985 - in reply to #15984) (#15985) Top

Administrator



2000100050020
Country : India

Administrator posted @ 2014-07-07 10:00 PM

Times Sudoku Championship - Chennai Results


RankNamePointsSubmission
Time
C1
(Classic)
C2
(Classic)
C3
(Classic)
C4
(Classic)
V1
(Trio)
V2
(Odd Even)
V3
(Alphabet)
V4
(Diagonal)
1M Jaipal Reddy6026886766910
2S Kishore Kumar6027886766910
3K Ravi Chandran6040886766910
4M Hariss6041886766910
5Aniruddh Venkatakrishnan6054886766910
5Lavanya Chandrasekar6054886766910
5Varun R6054886766910
8M Lokesh6059886766910
9Muthukrishnan P M6060886766910
10Manisundaram S V5460886760910
10S Prasad Rao5460886706910
12Pradeep Kumar Surana5351886066910
12R Arun Kumar5351886066910
14R Thejesvini5357886066910
15Priyanka K5360886066910
15Sreejith Srikrishnan5360886066910
17S Rajesh Kumar5260086766910
18Venkatachalam V5139886766010
19Sankar P5146886766010
20Harshita Agarwal5154886766010
21R Karunakaran5160886766010
22Sukanya Sunder4756880066910
23N Srinivas4759886006910
24Sunil4653086706910
25A N Veeresalingam4460886066010
25G Piyali Singh446088670690
25Vinodh Vijayaraghavan4460886066010
28M Ezhilarasi4327086766010
29D Naveen Raj435088606690
30K Gurunathan4353806766010
31C V Sasibarathi436088606690
32R Kumaresan4246880700910
33Ashish Kumar4139880006910
34T A Chandramohan416088676600
35Mathangi3960806006910
35Sridhar S3960806006910
37Balakrishnan Kulathu3856880066010
38Sangeetha Priya S3860886060010
39Dilip Kumar376088600690
39Priya Padmanabhan376088006690
41P Kungumeswaran366080670690
41V Lakshmi366008676090
43S Ganeshmurthi356088076600
44K Ravikumar3260886000010
45Amrutha B316088006090
45Raghavendran S3160006060910
45Sankaranarayanan C3160006006910
45Shireen Dowie316088000690
49Monish3049086006010
50F Niha Tabassum296080006690
50V Naveen296080606090
52Gerard Cardoza286088600600
53B Varalakshmi266008606600
53S Indira266080606600
55K R Jambunathan256088000090
56M Joseph Reddy225488000600
57Ankur Sinha226088600000
58Bushra Khan206008600600
58D Sathish Kumar206080600600
60M Sundara Raman156000000690
61K C Sekaran146080006000
61Vasanthi V146080600000
63Snehalatha Mohandas1060000000010

@ 2014-07-07 10:19 PM (#15986 - in reply to #15840) (#15986) Top

sonyboopathi



Posts: 3

Country : India

sonyboopathi posted @ 2014-07-07 10:19 PM

Congrats... ALL THE BEST for National Championship.....

gud to c d chennai list... awaiting for the Bangalore list..... since dis is d 1st time i attend 2nd round, wud like to know ver i stay....
bad thing z i got stuck up in classic 3(i guess).... othrs i sloved arud 50mins..... i shud hav been really faster... NEways... vl practice with more sudoku for TIME MANAGEMENT.......

thanks in advance
@ 2014-07-07 11:03 PM (#15987 - in reply to #15986) (#15987) Top

Anya2014




Posts: 4

Country : India

Anya2014 posted @ 2014-07-07 11:03 PM

Totally Agree!! Time management very important!! I wasted a lot of time checking my solutions Everything was correct anyhow. I should have submitted early :)

Anyway am happy to score 60 in Round 2. This was my first go at TSC. Next year will try to submit early :)
@ 2014-07-08 6:09 AM (#15989 - in reply to #15840) (#15989) Top

gowrishankar



Posts: 13

Country : India

gowrishankar posted @ 2014-07-08 6:09 AM

It was very good to meet, Deb, and Rishi in Bangalore round,

All the best for finalists,
@ 2014-07-08 8:53 AM (#15990 - in reply to #15840) (#15990) Top

bothrasumit



Posts: 43
2020
Country : India

bothrasumit posted @ 2014-07-08 8:53 AM

Hi when is the IB expected for the finals
@ 2014-07-08 11:12 AM (#15992 - in reply to #15840) (#15992) Top

rvarun



Posts: 268
100100202020
Country : India

rvarun posted @ 2014-07-08 11:12 AM

@ 2014-07-08 11:35 AM (#15994 - in reply to #15840) (#15994) Top

sunny



Posts: 1

Country : India

sunny posted @ 2014-07-08 11:35 AM

nice to had good time in the competition i finished 19th rank wl try better next time, also in toi publicite the alphabhat sudoku & diaganal sudoku periodically sankavisha@yahoo.in


@ 2014-07-08 12:07 PM (#15995 - in reply to #15840) (#15995) Top

rvarun



Posts: 268
100100202020
Country : India

rvarun posted @ 2014-07-08 12:07 PM

Hi Sankar. You will have a Classic sudoku in hand. Do convert the given numbers from 1 to 9 to A to I. There you go. You get an equivalent Alphabet sudoku for solving.
@ 2014-07-08 5:14 PM (#15997 - in reply to #15995) (#15997) Top

prasanna16391



Posts: 1777
1000500100100202020
Country : India

prasanna16391 posted @ 2014-07-08 5:14 PM

rvarun - 2014-07-08 12:07 PM

Hi Sankar. You will have a Classic sudoku in hand. Do convert the given numbers from 1 to 9 to A to I. There you go. You get an equivalent Alphabet sudoku for solving.


Yes.
Also, for Diagonal Sudoku there are many examples online, both here and on other sites. If you attempt the archived Monthly Tests (link at the top of the page) you'll come across multiple Diagonal Sudokus. There was even one in the recent Road to London contest ( http://logicmastersindia.com/2014/06S/ ).
@ 2014-07-09 12:02 AM (#16005 - in reply to #15840) (#16005) Top

jay.patel



Posts: 1

jay.patel posted @ 2014-07-09 12:02 AM

Great to see detailed result for Chennai round. Can we have the rankings for Mumbai round too?
@ 2014-07-09 6:05 AM (#16007 - in reply to #16005) (#16007) Top

Administrator



2000100050020
Country : India

Administrator posted @ 2014-07-09 6:05 AM

jay.patel - 2014-07-09 12:02 AM

Great to see detailed result for Chennai round. Can we have the rankings for Mumbai round too?


It will take a while. We are a bit busy with planning the National finals right now, so maybe sometime next week. Same goes for other city rankings.
@ 2014-07-11 5:59 PM (#16032 - in reply to #15840) (#16032) Top

bothrasumit



Posts: 43
2020
Country : India

bothrasumit posted @ 2014-07-11 5:59 PM

Do we get the final IB in terms of type of puzzles by each round??
@ 2014-07-12 8:12 PM (#16045 - in reply to #15840) (#16045) Top

swaroop2011




Posts: 668
500100202020
Country : India

swaroop2011 posted @ 2014-07-12 8:12 PM

Best of Luck to all Finalists for Times Sudoku Championship.
:) :)
@ 2014-07-12 10:56 PM (#16047 - in reply to #15840) (#16047) Top

rvarun



Posts: 268
100100202020
Country : India

rvarun posted @ 2014-07-12 10:56 PM

All the best for the finalists of this year's Championship..
@ 2014-07-13 10:02 PM (#16058 - in reply to #15840) (#16058) Top

prasanna16391



Posts: 1777
1000500100100202020
Country : India

prasanna16391 posted @ 2014-07-13 10:02 PM

Finally back home. The first thing I want to say is, I am really sorry to the participants who wanted to talk to me (and there were some I wanted to talk to as well :) ) but couldn't since we were pulled away so soon after the finals got done for that photo-shoot thing. We get to meet under one roof just once a year and I wasn't really a fan of cutting that time short. But what happens, happens I guess.

Congrats to the other 3 winners. The Sudokus were really fun. I loved the Fortress :)
@ 2014-07-13 11:12 PM (#16059 - in reply to #15840) (#16059) Top

Sagar.Ramachandran



Posts: 6

Country : India

Sagar.Ramachandran posted @ 2014-07-13 11:12 PM

Congratulations Prasanna, Rishi, Rohan and Sumit! :D
Do India proud!
@ 2014-07-14 2:18 AM (#16061 - in reply to #16059) (#16061) Top

lenson




Posts: 57
2020
Country : India

lenson posted @ 2014-07-14 2:18 AM

Sagar.Ramachandran - 2014-07-13 11:12 PM

Congratulations Prasanna, Rishi, Rohan and Sumit! :D Do India proud!


Rishi?
@ 2014-07-14 11:27 AM (#16066 - in reply to #16061) (#16066) Top

prasanna16391



Posts: 1777
1000500100100202020
Country : India

prasanna16391 posted @ 2014-07-14 11:27 AM

lenson - 2014-07-14 2:18 AM

Sagar.Ramachandran - 2014-07-13 11:12 PM

Congratulations Prasanna, Rishi, Rohan and Sumit! :D Do India proud!


Rishi?


Surprise wildcard.
@ 2014-07-14 11:43 AM (#16067 - in reply to #15840) (#16067) Top

rvarun



Posts: 268
100100202020
Country : India

rvarun posted @ 2014-07-14 11:43 AM

Congrats Prasanna, Rohan, Rishi and Sumit. All the Best for the World Championships. Can we have the Points table of the National Finals similar to last year.

Edited by rvarun 2014-07-14 12:05 PM
@ 2014-07-14 11:51 AM (#16068 - in reply to #16066) (#16068) Top

lenson




Posts: 57
2020
Country : India

lenson posted @ 2014-07-14 11:51 AM

prasanna16391 - 2014-07-14 11:27 AM
lenson - 2014-07-14 2:18 AM
Sagar.Ramachandran - 2014-07-13 11:12 PMCongratulations Prasanna, Rishi, Rohan and Sumit! :D Do India proud!
Rishi?
Surprise wildcard.
On what basis was this wildcard given? And why were these parameters, or even the possibility of wild-cards being given not announced up-front before the regional rounds?Rishi is someone who can very comfortably make the team 9 times out of 10. But are the rules same for everyone?
@ 2014-07-14 1:01 PM (#16069 - in reply to #16068) (#16069) Top

prasanna16391



Posts: 1777
1000500100100202020
Country : India

prasanna16391 posted @ 2014-07-14 1:01 PM

lenson - 2014-07-14 11:51 AM

prasanna16391 - 2014-07-14 11:27 AM
lenson - 2014-07-14 2:18 AM
Sagar.Ramachandran - 2014-07-13 11:12 PMCongratulations Prasanna, Rishi, Rohan and Sumit! :D Do India proud!
Rishi?
Surprise wildcard.
On what basis was this wildcard given? And why were these parameters, or even the possibility of wild-cards being given not announced up-front before the regional rounds?Rishi is someone who can very comfortably make the team 9 times out of 10. But are the rules same for everyone?


I would assume the basis is that he is last year's champion in the same tournament. I don't know anything more about it, but apart from the "not announced up-front" part, it seems a solid reason.
@ 2014-07-14 1:02 PM (#16070 - in reply to #16068) (#16070) Top

kishy72



Posts: 417
100100100100
Country : India

kishy72 posted @ 2014-07-14 1:02 PM

lenson - 2014-07-14 11:51 AM

prasanna16391 - 2014-07-14 11:27 AM
lenson - 2014-07-14 2:18 AM
Sagar.Ramachandran - 2014-07-13 11:12 PMCongratulations Prasanna, Rishi, Rohan and Sumit! :D Do India proud!
Rishi?
Surprise wildcard.
On what basis was this wildcard given? And why were these parameters, or even the possibility of wild-cards being given not announced up-front before the regional rounds?Rishi is someone who can very comfortably make the team 9 times out of 10. But are the rules same for everyone?


I came to know that Rishi would be competing only when I reached TOI office yesterday's morning.I don't know if other participants had first hand information about this.Not that knowing about the same prior to the event would have helped or affected my solve in any way.My initial impression after seeing him was that he had arrived to assist Amit in organizing.Most likely the decision to include him must have been a last minute one .After getting to know that he would be competing, I knew that this was going to be rat race once again like last year with only the fourth spot up for grabs.

From what I understand ,Rishi was given a wild card entry for having finished first in the Indian Sudoku Championship 2014 which was what we thought would be the way to select the team for the WSC.No one had any clue on whether the TSC would eventually happen or not.When it did happen and Rishi did not qualify it must have put the organizers in a spot of bother.I got to know from Prasanna that the top 4 from ISC and the four invited for the Indian B Team had already booked tickets and their visas are in the final stage of approval.You can't blame them for booking in advance because like I said no one had a clue about whether TSC would be there or not.

Considering the above and keeping in mind the best interests of the Indian Team,I think the decision to give him a wild card is fair enough.Imagine this coming from someone who missed the team by finishing 5th this year too, just because Rishi found a spot in the top four.I have begun to hate the number 5 nowadays...TSC 2013 :5th,ISC 2014 :5th,TSC 2014 :5th.(Perhaps a bit more consistent than where I would want it ). How unlucky I must be !.. .I can't express how sickening it was yesterday (for finishing 5th again).Coming back to the issue at hand, considering that Rishi has been given a wildcard why not the other 2 from top 3 of ISC be given a wild card too?.Rohan had already qualified through TSC so no probs on that part.The only person who could have staked his claim for getting a wild Card entry is Gaurav for finishing 3rd in ISC but at the same time I understand that he is not here in India .Most probably he would be included in the Indian B Team instead of A Team.

---Kishore---
@ 2014-07-14 2:01 PM (#16071 - in reply to #16070) (#16071) Top

prasanna16391



Posts: 1777
1000500100100202020
Country : India

prasanna16391 posted @ 2014-07-14 2:01 PM

kishy72 - 2014-07-14 1:02 PM

I have begun to hate the number 5 nowadays...TSC 2013 :5th,ISC 2014 :5th,TSC 2014 :5th.(Perhaps a bit more consistent than where I would want it ). How unlucky I must be !.. .I can't express how sickening it was yesterday (for finishing 5th again).

---Kishore---


Your run is pretty similar to Swaroop's run in IPCs. In 2011 he would've been 3rd without mistakes, if I remember right, and both 2012 and 2013 he was 5th. He's on the Puzzle team this year, so hopefully that happens for you too (with the Sudoku team) sometime soon :)
@ 2014-07-14 3:40 PM (#16072 - in reply to #16068) (#16072) Top

purifire




Posts: 460
100100100100202020
Country : India

purifire posted @ 2014-07-14 3:40 PM

lenson - 2014-07-14 11:51 AM

On what basis was this wildcard given? And why were these parameters, or even the possibility of wild-cards being given not announced up-front before the regional rounds?Rishi is someone who can very comfortably make the team 9 times out of 10. But are the rules same for everyone?


It was as much a surprise for me as any one. Only Amit or Deb can answer the reasoning behind it. But this was a Times of India competition and not an LMI so I am assuming Amit and all needed the buy in from TOI too before a decision was made.

Kishore, you are in terrific form and all I can say is that looking at the way you are going, the team india spot is not far away.
Times Sudoku Championship 2014129 posts • Page 3 of 6 • 1 2 3 4 5 6
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version