Login Register LMI Home •Monthly Tests & RatingsSearch RecentLMI Book - Sudoku Mix Vol #1WSPC 2017
Sudoku Mahabharat - Standard (10th - 15th Jan) Score Discuss
Puzzle Ramayan - Classics(24th - 28th Jan) starts in 32 hours 6 minutes Discuss

Times Sudoku Championship 2014
   LMI Tests -> Indian Sudoku and Puzzle Championships129 posts • Page 3 of 6 • 1 2 3 4 5 6
lenson
Subject: Re: Times Sudoku Championship 2014 @ 2014-07-06 2:49 PM (#15960 - in reply to #15840) (#15960) Top





Posts: 56
2020
Location: India
Bangalore Top 3:
Tejal Phatak
Jayant Ameta
Rajesh Kumar

Rishi was the fastest to finish, but missed out because of 1 wrong cell. He finished in 20 minutes!
prasanna16391
Subject: Re: Times Sudoku Championship 2014 @ 2014-07-06 3:03 PM (#15961 - in reply to #15840) (#15961) Top


WSPC Organizer

Posts: 1344
10001001001002020
Location: India
Really sad about Rishi :( His finishing time seems consistent with Rohan's and mine (I took longer to check and submitted at 25 min). Congrats to the top 3. Especially happy for both Sanket and Tejal who fell short twice but made it this year :)
rvarun
Subject: Re: Times Sudoku Championship 2014 @ 2014-07-06 3:13 PM (#15962 - in reply to #15840) (#15962) Top




Posts: 264
100100202020
Location: India
Congrats to the Chennai Top 3.

1. Jaipal Reddy
2. Kishore Kumar
3. Ravichandran

Edited by rvarun 2014-07-06 3:14 PM
kishy72
Subject: Re: Times Sudoku Championship 2014 @ 2014-07-06 8:44 PM (#15964 - in reply to #15962) (#15964) Top




Posts: 367
100100100202020
Location: india
So today was a satisfying day in terms of how the TSC went for me.I got to know that close to 650 participants were present for the regional round out of which 63 were selected for Round 2.An interesting titbit is that I completed the entire set in ~ 24 mins.When I was into my 2nd minute of checking ,I saw Jaipal turning in the paper and in another 5-10 seconds I saw Ezhil submitting.I had no other choice (given the fact that only 3 would be getting to the finals) but to turn in my paper.But I was never confident that I had got all cells correct in all sudokus.I just made sure that I did not leave any cell empty before turning in the paper and subsequently I hoped against hope that none of the cells went wrong or some careless swap had crept in.

After the final round myself,Ezhil and Jaipal were sitting together waiting for the winners to be announced.When Rakesh came and announced that the 3rd finalist is Ravichandran Sir all 3 of us got a jolt.It just meant one thing :that one of the 3 us were eliminated.In what appeared to be an eternity before the 2nd finalist was announced my heart seemed to skip beats.It was a huge sigh of relief when my name was finally called out .Ezhil had submitted with an error.

So that’s the long and short of it : Jaipal :26 min ,Kishore :27min,Ravichandran :40min(Ashish submitted at 38mins but apparently he had swapped digits in some cells).About the event in general,it was heartening to see so many older people turn up for the event today and regarding the finalists from other city rounds,I am really glad to see some fresh talents coming up in the form of Jayant Ameta and Sanket who have reached the nationals for the first time.This time,I am anticipating that the finals would be even tougher with the return of regulars and veterans in the form of Sumit and Ritesh.

Though it’s disappointing to see Rishi not finishing in the top 3 because of a single error ,I am still glad that he will be accompanying the team to London courtesy of his finish in the Top 10 of Grand Prix!!!!(hopefully things don’t change drastically in the Indian round of World sudoku Grand prix : ))
rakesh_rai
Subject: Re: Times Sudoku Championship 2014 @ 2014-07-06 9:13 PM (#15965 - in reply to #15964) (#15965) Top



Support Administrator, Casual and Word (PR 19) Author

Posts: 729
50010010020
Location: India
kishy72 - 2014-07-06 8:44 PM

...Ashish submitted at 38mins but apparently he had swapped digits in some cells


Venkatachalam V also submitted in 38 minutes with one cell wrong.
prasanna16391
Subject: Re: Times Sudoku Championship 2014 @ 2014-07-07 1:52 AM (#15967 - in reply to #15964) (#15967) Top


WSPC Organizer

Posts: 1344
10001001001002020
Location: India
kishy72 - 2014-07-06 8:44 PM

So today was a satisfying day in terms of how the TSC went for me.I got to know that close to 650 participants were present for the regional round out of which 63 were selected for Round 2.An interesting titbit is that I completed the entire set in ~ 24 mins.When I was into my 2nd minute of checking ,I saw Jaipal turning in the paper and in another 5-10 seconds I saw Ezhil submitting.I had no other choice (given the fact that only 3 would be getting to the finals) but to turn in my paper.But I was never confident that I had got all cells correct in all sudokus.I just made sure that I did not leave any cell empty before turning in the paper and subsequently I hoped against hope that none of the cells went wrong or some careless swap had crept in.




Similar here, I finished my round in 17 minutes, but did checking up to 25. While checking I saw Rohan submit. If Sanket had submitted earlier too I'd have probably rushed, but luckily only Rohan was done so I thought I could stick with it and make sure its all fine.
prasanna16391
Subject: Re: Times Sudoku Championship 2014 @ 2014-07-07 1:55 AM (#15968 - in reply to #15964) (#15968) Top


WSPC Organizer

Posts: 1344
10001001001002020
Location: India
kishy72 - 2014-07-06 8:44 PM

Though it’s disappointing to see Rishi not finishing in the top 3 because of a single error ,I am still glad that he will be accompanying the team to London courtesy of his finish in the Top 10 of Grand Prix!!!!(hopefully things don’t change drastically in the Indian round of World sudoku Grand prix : ))


Actually considering its best 6 of 7, the results can be quite misleading. He still needs to do well in the last GP to be in the top 10. Lets hope he does :)
lenson
Subject: Re: Times Sudoku Championship 2014 @ 2014-07-07 11:02 AM (#15972 - in reply to #15840) (#15972) Top





Posts: 56
2020
Location: India
There is no mention of the regional rounds in the Bangalore edition of TOI. Very strange!

The participation from Bangalore was relatively low. We had about 500 participants turn up. It was a good mix of kids, youngsters and elders. Nearly 80 people went through to the second round. In the second round, 11 participants submitted within 45 minutes, out of which 6 were right. Ball-park timings of these 6 (I don't remember the exact numbers, sorry):
Tejal Phatak: 27 minutes
Jayant Ameta: 31 minutes
Rajesh Kumar: 34 minutes
Lenson Andrade: 37 minutes
Kunal Verma: 40 minutes
Vrinda Periwal: 45 minutes
rakesh_rai
Subject: Re: Times Sudoku Championship 2014 @ 2014-07-07 11:17 AM (#15973 - in reply to #15972) (#15973) Top



Support Administrator, Casual and Word (PR 19) Author

Posts: 729
50010010020
Location: India
lenson - 2014-07-07 11:02 AM

There is no mention of the regional rounds in the Bangalore edition of TOI.
I think they will cover it tomorrow.
nikita.kayal
Subject: Re: Times Sudoku Championship 2014 @ 2014-07-07 11:50 AM (#15974 - in reply to #15840) (#15974) Top




Posts: 2

Location: India
Any Idea when will the full results of the Regional rounds coming out? I wanted to know where I stood?
Anya2014
Subject: RE: Times Sudoku Championship 2014 @ 2014-07-07 12:06 PM (#15975 - in reply to #15840) (#15975) Top





Posts: 4

Location: India
Same here. My first try at TSC. Want to know where i stand.

Rakesh - You said we would be receiving the results in email by today at the Chennai round right? When would it be updated on this site like last year?
rakesh_rai
Subject: RE: Times Sudoku Championship 2014 @ 2014-07-07 12:19 PM (#15977 - in reply to #15975) (#15977) Top



Support Administrator, Casual and Word (PR 19) Author

Posts: 729
50010010020
Location: India
Lavanya: Yes. Chennai results shall be updated later today.

Edited by rakesh_rai 2014-07-07 12:36 PM
sanket.saxena
Subject: Re: Times Sudoku Championship 2014 @ 2014-07-07 12:58 PM (#15980 - in reply to #15840) (#15980) Top




Posts: 48
2020
Location: india
Whats about the Bangalore results?
ConfigurationsBeauty
Subject: Re: Times Sudoku Championship 2014 @ 2014-07-07 7:06 PM (#15982 - in reply to #15840) (#15982) Top




Posts: 5

Location: INdia
Lenson : The accurate timings are:

Tejal : 22
Jayant : 28
Rajesh : 34
Lenson : 37
Kunal : 38
Vrinda : 41
sagarravrane17
Subject: Re: Times Sudoku Championship 2014 @ 2014-07-07 8:35 PM (#15983 - in reply to #15840) (#15983) Top




Posts: 3

Location: India
Congratulations to all the winners from regional rounds and All the best for the National Finals !!! :)
rvarun
Subject: Re: Times Sudoku Championship 2014 @ 2014-07-07 9:06 PM (#15984 - in reply to #15840) (#15984) Top




Posts: 264
100100202020
Location: India
Congrats and all the best to the national finalists. :-)
Administrator
Subject: Re: Times Sudoku Championship 2014 @ 2014-07-07 10:00 PM (#15985 - in reply to #15984) (#15985) Top


20005001001002020
Location: India

Times Sudoku Championship - Chennai Results


RankNamePointsSubmission
Time
C1
(Classic)
C2
(Classic)
C3
(Classic)
C4
(Classic)
V1
(Trio)
V2
(Odd Even)
V3
(Alphabet)
V4
(Diagonal)
1M Jaipal Reddy6026886766910
2S Kishore Kumar6027886766910
3K Ravi Chandran6040886766910
4M Hariss6041886766910
5Aniruddh Venkatakrishnan6054886766910
5Lavanya Chandrasekar6054886766910
5Varun R6054886766910
8M Lokesh6059886766910
9Muthukrishnan P M6060886766910
10Manisundaram S V5460886760910
10S Prasad Rao5460886706910
12Pradeep Kumar Surana5351886066910
12R Arun Kumar5351886066910
14R Thejesvini5357886066910
15Priyanka K5360886066910
15Sreejith Srikrishnan5360886066910
17S Rajesh Kumar5260086766910
18Venkatachalam V5139886766010
19Sankar P5146886766010
20Harshita Agarwal5154886766010
21R Karunakaran5160886766010
22Sukanya Sunder4756880066910
23N Srinivas4759886006910
24Sunil4653086706910
25A N Veeresalingam4460886066010
25G Piyali Singh446088670690
25Vinodh Vijayaraghavan4460886066010
28M Ezhilarasi4327086766010
29D Naveen Raj435088606690
30K Gurunathan4353806766010
31C V Sasibarathi436088606690
32R Kumaresan4246880700910
33Ashish Kumar4139880006910
34T A Chandramohan416088676600
35Mathangi3960806006910
35Sridhar S3960806006910
37Balakrishnan Kulathu3856880066010
38Sangeetha Priya S3860886060010
39Dilip Kumar376088600690
39Priya Padmanabhan376088006690
41P Kungumeswaran366080670690
41V Lakshmi366008676090
43S Ganeshmurthi356088076600
44K Ravikumar3260886000010
45Amrutha B316088006090
45Raghavendran S3160006060910
45Sankaranarayanan C3160006006910
45Shireen Dowie316088000690
49Monish3049086006010
50F Niha Tabassum296080006690
50V Naveen296080606090
52Gerard Cardoza286088600600
53B Varalakshmi266008606600
53S Indira266080606600
55K R Jambunathan256088000090
56M Joseph Reddy225488000600
57Ankur Sinha226088600000
58Bushra Khan206008600600
58D Sathish Kumar206080600600
60M Sundara Raman156000000690
61K C Sekaran146080006000
61Vasanthi V146080600000
63Snehalatha Mohandas1060000000010

sonyboopathi
Subject: Re: Times Sudoku Championship 2014 @ 2014-07-07 10:19 PM (#15986 - in reply to #15840) (#15986) Top




Posts: 3

Location: India
Congrats... ALL THE BEST for National Championship.....

gud to c d chennai list... awaiting for the Bangalore list..... since dis is d 1st time i attend 2nd round, wud like to know ver i stay....
bad thing z i got stuck up in classic 3(i guess).... othrs i sloved arud 50mins..... i shud hav been really faster... NEways... vl practice with more sudoku for TIME MANAGEMENT.......

thanks in advance
Anya2014
Subject: Re: Times Sudoku Championship 2014 @ 2014-07-07 11:03 PM (#15987 - in reply to #15986) (#15987) Top





Posts: 4

Location: India
Totally Agree!! Time management very important!! I wasted a lot of time checking my solutions Everything was correct anyhow. I should have submitted early :)

Anyway am happy to score 60 in Round 2. This was my first go at TSC. Next year will try to submit early :)
gowrishankar
Subject: Re: Times Sudoku Championship 2014 @ 2014-07-08 6:09 AM (#15989 - in reply to #15840) (#15989) Top




Posts: 13

Location: india
It was very good to meet, Deb, and Rishi in Bangalore round,

All the best for finalists,
bothrasumit
Subject: Re: Times Sudoku Championship 2014 @ 2014-07-08 8:53 AM (#15990 - in reply to #15840) (#15990) Top




Posts: 43
2020
Location: India
Hi when is the IB expected for the finals
rvarun
Subject: Re: Times Sudoku Championship 2014 @ 2014-07-08 11:12 AM (#15992 - in reply to #15840) (#15992) Top




Posts: 264
100100202020
Location: India
Articles in Chennai Times about the Times Sudoku Championship - Chennai round.

http://epaperbeta.timesofindia.com/Article.aspx?eid=31807&articlexm...

http://epaperbeta.timesofindia.com/Article.aspx?eid=31807&articlexm...
sunny
Subject: Re: Times Sudoku Championship 2014 @ 2014-07-08 11:35 AM (#15994 - in reply to #15840) (#15994) Top




Posts: 1

Location: india
nice to had good time in the competition i finished 19th rank wl try better next time, also in toi publicite the alphabhat sudoku & diaganal sudoku periodically sankavisha@yahoo.in


rvarun
Subject: Re: Times Sudoku Championship 2014 @ 2014-07-08 12:07 PM (#15995 - in reply to #15840) (#15995) Top




Posts: 264
100100202020
Location: India
Hi Sankar. You will have a Classic sudoku in hand. Do convert the given numbers from 1 to 9 to A to I. There you go. You get an equivalent Alphabet sudoku for solving.
prasanna16391
Subject: Re: Times Sudoku Championship 2014 @ 2014-07-08 5:14 PM (#15997 - in reply to #15995) (#15997) Top


WSPC Organizer

Posts: 1344
10001001001002020
Location: India
rvarun - 2014-07-08 12:07 PM

Hi Sankar. You will have a Classic sudoku in hand. Do convert the given numbers from 1 to 9 to A to I. There you go. You get an equivalent Alphabet sudoku for solving.


Yes.
Also, for Diagonal Sudoku there are many examples online, both here and on other sites. If you attempt the archived Monthly Tests (link at the top of the page) you'll come across multiple Diagonal Sudokus. There was even one in the recent Road to London contest ( http://logicmastersindia.com/2014/06S/ ).
129 posts • Page 3 of 6 • 1 2 3 4 5 6
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version

Best blackjack strategies https://onlineblackjack.money/strategies/.

Online casino roulette for Australian players https://aucasinosonline.com/roulette/